Stags News · Girls Track Wins Regional 29-3 @ Benzie Central, Boys Finish 3rd


The Girls are Regional Champions and the ENTIRE team will be competing at Team States this Saturday (5/26) in Clare.  This meet is a meet they qualified for by winning Regionals and was not on the schedule.   We are very proud of their hard work and dedication to the team.  More information on Team States will be sent out to the girls early this week.

Congratulations to both Teams and all individuals on their great performances Saturday.  The Top 8 Scored and Top 8 earned Medals.  Boys Placed Third and Girls Placed First in the MHSAA LP Regional 29 Division 3 Finals.  Again a lot of Personal Records were achieved as noted by the PR next to their times and Season Records noted by SR by their times.

Here are the Results from yesterday:

100 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
3. 12 Sam Dunlap 11.77a PR Kingsley
 
100 Meters  Varsity – Prelims x
6. 12 Sam Dunlap 11.82a Kingsley
9. 10 Ayden Mullin 12.15a Kingsley
 
200 Meters  Varsity – Prelims x
11. 12 PJ Reynolds 25.12a Kingsley
 
400 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
9. 12 Sam Dunlap 54.89a Kingsley
15. 10 Ethan Porter 57.13a Kingsley
 
800 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
3. 11 Collin Graham 2:01.63a Kingsley
 
1600 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
9. 10 Jake Lathrop 4:51.87a Kingsley
 
3200 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
6. 10 Jake Lathrop 10:34.55a PR Kingsley
18. 12 Drew Bies 11:45.83a Kingsley
 
110m Hurdles – 39″  Varsity – Finals x
5. 12 Garrett Hessem 16.37a PR Kingsley
 
110m Hurdles – 39″  Varsity – Prelims x
4. 12 Garrett Hessem 16.44a Kingsley
15. 11 Garrett Goggin 18.86a Kingsley
 
300m Hurdles – 36″  Varsity – Finals x
2. 12 Garrett Hessem 41.20a Kingsley
14. 11 Garrett Goggin 46.61a Kingsley
 
4×100 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
5. PJ Reynolds
Ayden Mullin
Payson Caballero
James Mullin
46.73a Kingsley
 
4×200 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
1. PJ Reynolds
Connor Hall
James Mullin
Garrett Hessem
1:34.52a Kingsley
 
4×400 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
2. Sam Dunlap
Connor Hall
Collin Graham
Garrett Hessem
3:32.76a Kingsley
 
4×800 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
5. Cole Soldano
Luke Siderman
Jake Lathrop
Collin Graham
8:25.28a Kingsley
 
Shot Put – 12lb  Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Austin Hindman 43-04.00 PR Kingsley
24. 10 Caleb St. John 30-10.50 Kingsley
 
Discus – 1.6kg  Varsity – Finals x
7. 11 Nathan Ames 118-04 Kingsley
15. 11 Dylan Case 99-03.50 PR Kingsley
 
High Jump  Varsity – Finals x
2. 12 Sam Dunlap 5-10.00 Kingsley
7. 9 Hunter Springberg 5-05.00 Kingsley
 
Pole Vault  Varsity – Finals x
3. 11 James Joyce 10-09.00 PR Kingsley
9 Brandon Weber NH Kingsley
 
Long Jump  Varsity – Finals x
22. 12 PJ Reynolds 13-03.25 Kingsley
24. 10 Ayden Mullin 12-05.25 Kingsley
 
100 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
3. 10 Austyn DeWeese 13.75a Kingsley
7. 11 Payton Johns 14.20a Kingsley
 
100 Meters  Varsity – Prelims x
2. 10 Austyn DeWeese 13.63a Kingsley
7. 11 Payton Johns 14.04a Kingsley
 
200 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
3. 10 Austyn DeWeese 28.43a SR Kingsley
 
200 Meters  Varsity – Prelims x
5. 10 Austyn DeWeese 28.56a Kingsley
12. 11 Phoebe LaTulip 30.00a Kingsley
 
400 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
2. 12 Bethany McNair 1:02.26a SR Kingsley
10. 12 Hannah Gaither 1:07.79a Kingsley
 
800 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
3. 12 Remmi King 2:24.95a SR Kingsley
13. 12 Bethany McNair 2:32.28a Kingsley
14. 9 Grace Kolarik 2:32.38a PR Kingsley
 
1600 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
7. 12 Remmi King 5:22.62a PR Kingsley
12. 9 Grace Kolarik 5:45.92a Kingsley
 
3200 Meters  Varsity – Finals x
18. 11 Katelyn Hillier 13:34.68a SR Kingsley
20. 9 Morisa Schelich 14:03.36a Kingsley
 
100m Hurdles – 33″  Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Jacie King 16.41a PR Kingsley
3. 10 Brittany Bowman 16.86a Kingsley
 
100m Hurdles – 33″  Varsity – Prelims x
1. 10 Brittany Bowman 16.39a SR Kingsley
2. 11 Jacie King 16.94a Kingsley
 
300m Hurdles – 30″  Varsity – Finals x
1. 10 Brittany Bowman 47.35a SR Kingsley
2. 11 Jacie King 47.98a PR Kingsley
 
4×100 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
5. Payton Johns
Olivia Esman
Samantha Endres
Austyn DeWeese
54.17a Kingsley
 
4×200 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
8. Hannah Gaither
Olivia Esman
Samantha Endres
Phoebe LaTulip
1:57.79a Kingsley
 
4×400 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
2. Remmi King
Jacie King
Bethany McNair
Brittany Bowman
4:11.58a Kingsley
 
4×800 Relay  Varsity – Finals x
5. Remmi King
Alayna Heiler
Grace Kolarik
Bethany McNair
10:21.50a Kingsley
 
Shot Put – 4kg  Varsity – Finals x
2. 11 Jacie King 33-05.00 Kingsley
8. 12 Hannah Gaither 30-04.00 Kingsley
 
Discus – 1kg  Varsity – Finals x
2. 10 Sidny Hessem 108-03 PR Kingsley
5. 11 Phoebe LaTulip 98-06 PR Kingsley
 
High Jump  Varsity – Finals x
3. 10 Austyn DeWeese 5-00.00 Kingsley
6. 11 Jessica Lefler 4-08.00 Kingsley
10. 9 Lauren Davis 4-05.00 Kingsley
 
Pole Vault  Varsity – Finals x
4. 11 Payton Johns 9-00.00 Kingsley
6. 10 Miranda Acre 8-06.00 Kingsley
 
Long Jump  Varsity – Finals x
1. 10 Brittany Bowman 15-09.50 Kingsley
7. 9 Olivia Esman 13-10.00 Kingsley

We have 10 boys that qualified for States and 7 girls.  These individuals will compete at the State Meet in Comstock Park on June 2, 2018.  All qualifiers will leave from school on Friday June 1, 2018 with coaches and travel to Big Rapids to stay with the team in a hotel, have team dinner and travel together to the state meet in the morning to compete amongst the best in the State for Division 3.  Congratulations Individual State Qualifiers!!

Boys:

Cole Soldano

4x800MRelay          *Additional Qualifier

Luke Siderman

4x800MRelay          *Additional Qualifier

Jake Lathrop

4x800MRelay          *Additional Qualifier

Austin Hindman       *Regional Champion

Shot Put

PJ Reynolds            *Regional Champion

4x200MRelay

James Mullin           *Regional Champion

4x200MRelay

Sam Dunlap

High Jump               *2nd Place Qualifier

4x400MRelay          *2nd Place Qualifier

Connor Hall

4x200MRelay          *Regional Champion

4x400MRelay          *2nd Place Qualifier

Collin Graham

4x800MRelay          *Additional Qualifier

800M Run               *Additional Qualifier

4x400MRelay          *2nd Place Qualifier

Garrett Hessem

4x200MRelay          *Regional Champion

300M Hurdles         *2nd Place Qualifier

4x400MRelay          *2nd Place Qualifier

Girls:

Payton Johns          *Additional Qualifier

Pole Vault

Austyn DeWeese    *2nd Place Qualifier

High Jump

Sidny Hessem         *2nd Place Qualifier

Discus

Bethany McNair

400M Dash              *2nd Place Qualifier

4x400MRelay          *2nd Place Qualifier

Remmi King

1600M Run             *Additional Qualifier

800M Run               *Additional Qualifier

4x400MRelay          *2nd Place Qualifier

Jacie King

Shot Put                  *2nd Place Qualifier

100M Hurdles         *Regional Champion

300M Hurdles          *2nd Place Qualifier

4x400MRelay          *2nd Place Qualifier

Brittany Bowman

Long Jump              *Regional Champion

100M Hurdles          *Additional Qualifier

300M Hurdles          *Regional Champion

4x400MRelay          *2nd Place Qualifier